Menu
New York

Privacy Policy changes

TodayTix Australia Pty Ltd Privacy Statement

Last Revised: 20 September, 2021

This is the Privacy and Cookie Statement (Statement) for TodayTix Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 65 628 868 397) care of C/O International Accounting Solutions (INTAS), Suite 1102, Level 11, 50 Margaret Street, Sydney NSW 2000 (TodayTix), our website hosted at https://www.todaytix.com (we, us, and Our Site) and each of our web and mobile applications that we make available from time to time (Applications). Our Site and Applications are operated by or on behalf of TodayTix.

TodayTix respects the privacy rights of all individuals and is committed to ensuring that TodayTix’s directors, managers and employees comply at all times with the requirements of: a. the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act); and b. the Australian Privacy Principles (the “APPs”) included in Schedule 2 of the Act, together “the Privacy Laws”, to the extent the Privacy Laws are applicable.

TodayTix has procedures in place to ensure that personal information is handled in ways that meet TodayTix’s obligations under the Privacy Laws.

This Statement, and any other documents referred to in it, set out:

Information we collect about you:

  • Cookies and other technologies

  • How we use your information

  • Our promotional updates and communications

  • Who we give your information to

  • Where we store your information

  • Child safety

  • Payment processing

  • Public forums

  • How we protect your information

  • How long we keep your information

  • Legal bases for processing your information

  • Your rights

  • Changes to this policy

  • Contact us

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. For the purposes of this Statement, ‘Personal Information’ has the meaning given to it in Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include, but is not limited to, your name and contact details including phone numbers and email addresses. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered Personal Information.

By engaging with Our Site and Applications, you acknowledge you have read and understood this Statement.

We will collect and process the following personal information from you:

1. The Information we collect about you

Information you give us: 

This is information about you that you give us directly when you interact with us.

  • Information (such as your name, email address, postal address, and telephone number) that you provide by completing forms on Our Site or any Application, including if you register as a user of Our Site or any Application, subscribe to any service, upload or submit any material via Our Site or any Application, request any information, or enter into any competition or promotion we may sponsor;

  • In connection with an account sign-in facility, your log-in and password details;

  • Details of any transactions made by you through Our Site or any Application(s);

  • Communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding Our Site or any Applications or its content; and

  • Information from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on Our Site or any Applications for research purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them. You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

Information we collect about you from using Our Site:

  • When you visit Our Site or access or use any Application, we may automatically collect additional information about you, such as the type of internet browser or mobile device you use, any website from which you have come to Our Site and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer or mobile device on the internet) and your operating system, which are automatically recognised by our web server. You cannot be personally identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on Our Site or Applications and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.

  • We collect geographical local data, but only on a broad basis from your IP address, browser or device locale, or your choice of location, in order to provide services accurate to your location. No real time location data is collected.

The legal bases we rely on: The Act sets out a number of different reasons for which we may collect and process your personal information in certain circumstances, including:

Contractual obligations

We need your personal information to comply with our contractual obligations.

For example, where you have provided us with your email address to receive our services, we will use this information in order to effectively deliver and communicate our services.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your personal information.

For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting us to applicable law enforcement.

Legitimate interest

We may require your personal information to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, it is in our legitimate interests to ensure that content from Our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer and we provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.

2. How we use your information

We will use this information in our legitimate interests, where we have considered these are not overridden by your rights, to:

  • Enable us to process your orders (by sharing your information with theatre venues) and to provide you with the services and information offered through Our Site or - Applications and which you request;

  • Administer your account with us;

  • Verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online;

  • Audit the downloading of data from Our Site or Application(s);

  • Improve the layout and/or content of the pages of Our Site or Applications and customise them for users;

  • Identify visitors to Our Site or Application(s); and

  • Carry out research on our users' demographics and tracking of sales data.

3. Our promotional updates and communications

Where permitted by the Privacy Laws, we will use your personal information for marketing analysis and to provide you with promotional update communications by email, SMS, and letter about our products/services and those of carefully selected third parties. You can object to further marketing at any time either, at the point such information is collected on Our Site or Applications by selecting the relevant option in your account settings or, where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way, by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at AUSsupport@todaytix.com.

Should you give consent to receive one of our theatre partner’s communications, please be sure to review that theatre partner’s privacy statement available on their website. If you do not agree with their privacy statement then you should opt-out from receiving emails, by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you.

4. Where your personal information is stored

The personal information that we collect from you is transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the Commonwealth of Australia ("Australia") that may not be subject to laws equivalent to the Privacy Laws. For our purposes, the information we collect is processed and stored on secure servers located in the U.S. state of Virginia. This is necessary in order to process the personal information. We may transfer your personal information outside Australia:

  • In order to store it.

  • In order to enable us to provide goods or services to you and fulfil our contract with you. This includes order fulfilment, processing of payment details, and the provision of support services.

  • Where we are legally required to do so.

  • In order to facilitate the operation of our group of businesses, where it is in our legitimate interests and we have concluded these are not overridden by your rights. For example, transferring information to our other offices and/or carefully selected third parties which may be located outside Australia. Where your personal information is transferred outside Australia, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is subject to appropriate safeguards, such as relying on a recognised legal adequacy mechanism, and that it is treated securely and in accordance with this Statement and the Privacy Laws.

5. How long we keep your personal information

We retain personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the transactions you have requested, for key business requirements such as marketing or for essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements. The criteria we use for determining retention periods for different categories of personal information will vary but may include:

  • How long we need to keep personal information to provide our services and operate our business, for example improving the performance of our Sites and Applications or maintaining appropriate financial or business records;

  • The expectations of our customers, for example our customers may expect that their registration details will be retained for a certain period should they choose to return to our Site or Applications;

  • Whether we are subject to legal, regulatory or contractual obligations to retain the personal information, for example mandatory retention requirements for tax reporting purposes; and

  • The sensitivity of the personal information we are handling, for example were we to collect more sensitive personal information we would expect to hold it for shorter periods.

6. Cookies and other technologies

Our Site and Applications use cookies and/or other similar technologies such as device-IDs, in-App(lication) codes, and/or pixel tags to collect and store certain information. These typically involve pieces of information or code that a website transfers to or accesses from your computer hard drive or mobile device to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies and similar technologies enable you to be remembered when using that computer or device to interact with websites and online services and can be used to manage a range of features and content as well as storing searches and presenting personalised content.

Our Site/Application(s) uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of our Site/Application(s). This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site/use our Application(s) and also allows us to improve our Site/Application(s).

We use cookies and other similar technologies to:

  • Collect user information to enhance your experience using the Service

  • Remember that you have visited us before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive. This allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get;

  • Customise elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of Our Site or Application(s); and

  • Collect anonymous statistical information about how you use the Site or Applications (including how long you spend on Our Site or Application) and where you have come to Our Site or Application from, so that we can improve Our Site and learn which parts of the Site and which functions of the Applications are most popular with users.

Some of the cookies used by Our Site are set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf.

7. The cookies we set

Below you’ll find the cookies and other technologies that we set when you visit our Site/Applications and their purpose. To help you better understand why we’re setting them, we’ve used the categories and definitions set by the International Chamber of Commerce (“ICC”):

Strictly necessary: cookies that enable the services that you have specifically asked or paid for;

Performance: cookies that collect information on how visitors use Our Site including the pages visited and most frequented as well as the sources of our traffic. They are used to help us improve how Our Site works;

Functionality: cookies that help us remember the choices you have made so we can provide you with a more personalised experience; and

Advertising: cookies used to deliver more relevant ads, and to make sure you don’t see the same adverts over and over again.

8. The cookies set by our partners and other data processors

A. We have several partners who also set cookies and other technologies on our Site/Applications. These partners include companies that help us better understand how to serve you, companies that serve our house ads, power the tools on our Site/Applications, and companies that require cookies for their social applications to work. They include:

In addition to the cookies set directly by our partners, there are also cookies set by third parties to help deliver and monitor their ads. Please note we neither control nor have access to those cookies, and these advertisers’ uses of cookies are subject to their own privacy policies and not that of TodayTix.

If you follow links from Our Site to theirs, you should be aware that these other sites have their own privacy and data processing practices. We have no responsibility or liability for these independent policies. For more information regarding a site and its privacy policies including its use of cookies, check that site.

9. Cookie removal and more information

You can always modify your browser so as not to accept cookies or to notify you when cookies are sent to it. For more information about cookies including removing any or all of your cookies, please visit[ All About Computer Cookies](https://allaboutcookies.org "All About Cookies"). Please note, however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on Our Site or Application, you may not be able to take full advantage of Our Site or Applications (as the case may be).

Also, if you would like to remove the Google Analytics and DoubleClick cookies, please visit the following links, Google Analytics Opt-out and Google Ads Browser Plugin, respectively. You should be aware that this will affect your Google cookies on all sites, and not just ours.

10. Information sharing and disclosure

We do not give, rent, lend, or sell individual personal information to any third party. Furthermore, we will not disclose any personal information about individual users, except as described below.

We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to Our Site, users of the Applications, customers, and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to any of our affiliates, theatre partners, or to our agents or contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer through Our Site or any Application, processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks, from time to time. Our agents and contractors will only use your personal information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.

In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber-crime or to protect Our Site or any Applications or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

11. Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of personal information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it. You should bear in mind that the submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via Our Site or any Applications whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk. It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place. Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

12. Users aged 16 or under

Protecting the safety of children when they use the internet is important to us. Our Site and our Applications are intended for use only by persons who are at least 16 years of age. By using Our Site and our Applications, you confirm to us that you meet this requirement. If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to TodayTix’s Site and Applications. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information. If you are under the age of 13, your parent or guardian must consent on your behalf where we ask for consent in relation to the use of your personal information.

13. Payment processing

Payment details you provide will be encrypted using secure sockets layer (SSL) technology before they are submitted to us over the internet. Payments made on Our Site or Applications are made through our payment gateway provider, BrainTree. You will be providing credit or debit card information directly to BrainTree which operates a secure server to process payment details, encrypting your credit/debit card information and authorising payment. Personal information which you supply to BrainTree is not within our control and is subject to BrainTree's own privacy policy and terms and conditions.

14. Changes to this Privacy and Cookie Statement

We may amend this Privacy and Cookie Statement from time to time. If we make any substantive changes to this policy, we’ll announce it on Our Site and notify you by email.

15. Your rights

  • You have the right under certain circumstances:

    • to be provided with a copy of your personal information held by us;

    • to request the rectification or erasure of your personal information held by us;

    • to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information (while we verify or investigate your concerns with this personal information, for example);

    • to object to the further processing of your personal information, including the right to object to marketing (as mentioned in 'our promotional updates and communications' section); and

    • to request that your provided personal information be moved to a third party.

  • Your right to withdraw consent:

    • Where the processing of your personal information by us is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time by contacting us at AUSsupport@todaytix.com or by calling +61 1300 484 154. You can also change your marketing preferences at any time as described in 'our promotional updates and communications' section;

  • You can also exercise the rights listed above at any time by contacting us at AUSsupport@todaytix.com or by calling +61 1300 484 154.

  • If you have a complaint about our compliance with the Act and we have not resolved your complaint within 30 days after you first notified us of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting their site http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

16. Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Statement may be updated from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any changes to this Statement by posting the new Privacy Policy here www.todaytix.com/au/privacy-policy  and we will change the “Last Updated” date above. You should consult this Statement regularly for any changes.

Contact Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy and cookie policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Cory Crayn 32 Avenue of the Americas, 23rd Floor New York, NY 10013 +61 1300 484 154 AUSsupport@todaytix.com

TodayTix Logo
© 2021 TodayTix Group All rights reserved.

Apple, the Apple logo, iPhone, and iPad are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries and regions. App Store is a service mark of Apple Inc. Google Play and the Google Play logo are trademarks of Google LLC.